Reviewed
Sourced from the CRA

RRSP tax savings in Nova Scotia for 2026

What a $5,000 RRSP deduction saves in Nova Scotia at incomes from $30,000 to $250,000, the exact 2026 combined marginal rates, and the provincial rules behind each number.

A guide, not advice.

This page explains general rules. Do your own research, confirm your numbers with the CRA (your My Account and Notice of Assessment are the official record) or the other official sources listed at the end, and talk to a qualified professional before acting.

Nova Scotia taxes income in 5 provincial brackets (8.79%, 14.95%, 16.67%, 17.5%, 21%), with the top rate starting above $157,124. Combined with federal tax, the top marginal rate is 54% on taxable income over $258,482.

For 2026 the Nova Scotia basic personal amount is a flat $11,932 at every income, the lowest in Canada, so provincial tax starts at a lower income than in most provinces. The first provincial bracket ends early, at $30,995, after which the rate rises to 14.95%.

At $70,000 of taxable income the combined marginal rate in Nova Scotia is 37.17%, the highest in Canada, so an RRSP deduction at middle incomes is worth more here than in most of the country.

At $70,000 of taxable income, a $5,000 deduction saves $1,858 in Nova Scotia, which ranks 1 of 13 provinces and territories. The same deduction saves $1,858 in Nova Scotia and $1,375 in Nunavut.

What an RRSP deduction saves in Nova Scotia at each income

2026 federal plus provincial income tax, before and after the deduction. Taxable income is before the RRSP deduction.

Taxable incomeTax beforeAverage rateMarginal rateSaving on $5,000Saving on $10,000
$30,000$3,48511.6%22.79%$1,139$2,279
$40,000$6,31915.8%28.95%$1,448$2,834
$50,000$9,21418.4%28.95%$1,448$2,895
$60,000$12,20520.3%35.45%$1,544$2,991
$70,000$15,88722.7%37.17%$1,858$3,683
$80,000$19,60424.5%37.17%$1,859$3,717
$90,000$23,32125.9%37.17%$1,859$3,717
$100,000$27,06027.1%38%$1,880$3,738
$125,000$36,99729.6%43.5%$2,175$4,238
$150,000$47,87231.9%43.5%$2,175$4,350
$200,000$71,73535.9%50.29%$2,515$5,029
$250,000$96,88238.8%50.29%$2,515$5,029

The saving on $10,000 is rarely exactly double the saving on $5,000, because the second $5,000 comes off income that is taxed at whatever rate applies lower down. Usually that rate is lower, so each extra dollar is worth a little less. The biggest step up in value per dollar comes between $150,000 and $200,000, where the saving on $5,000 rises from 43.5% to 50.3% of the amount deducted.

RRSP refund estimator

Compares 2026 annual tax before and after your RRSP deduction, including bracket crossings, basic personal amounts, Ontario surtax and health premium, BC and Ontario tax reductions, and the Quebec abatement.

Use income after other deductions. Claim no more than your CRA RRSP deduction limit. The model assumes net income equals taxable income before this deduction. Savings reduce tax owing; your cash refund also depends on tax already withheld.

Deduction limit and other credits

Credit reductions are dollars of tax, not claim amounts, and stay fixed in both scenarios. In employment mode the CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP and Canada employment amount credits are already included, so enter only other credits here.

Estimated income tax savings $1,858
Average savings rate
37.17%
Tax before deduction
$15,887
Tax after deduction
$14,029
Federal $8,243 and provincial $7,645 tax before the deduction, using verified 2026 rates.

Not modelled: dependant and age credits, other provincial tax reductions, refundable benefits and clawbacks, alternative minimum tax, and Quebec health and drug-plan premiums. Those need a full tax return.

Combined 2026 marginal tax rates in Nova Scotia

The rate on the next dollar of taxable income, including federal and provincial basic personal amounts. A deduction in a band saves roughly this rate on each dollar that stays inside the band.

Taxable incomeCombined marginal rate
Up to $11,9320%
$11,932 to $16,4528.79%
$16,452 to $30,99522.79%
$30,995 to $58,52328.95%
$58,523 to $61,99135.45%
$61,991 to $97,41737.17%
$97,417 to $117,04538%
$117,045 to $157,12443.5%
$157,124 to $181,44047%
$181,440 to $258,48250.29%
Over $258,48254%

Nova Scotia provincial brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeProvincial rate
Up to $30,9958.79%
$30,995 to $61,99114.95%
$61,991 to $97,41716.67%
$97,417 to $157,12417.5%
Over $157,12421%
  • Nova Scotia tax starts from a $11,932 basic personal amount, credited at the lowest provincial rate of 8.79%.
  • The Nova Scotia basic personal amount is the same at every income for 2026; there is no income-tested enhancement.
  • Federal tax uses the 2026 federal brackets (14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29%, 33%) and a basic personal amount of up to $16,452, reduced for net income between $181,440 and $258,482.

How Nova Scotia ranks at $70,000

Tax saved by a $5,000 deduction. See all 13 provinces and territories.

RankProvince or territoryMarginal rateSaving
1Nova Scotia37.17%$1,858
2Prince Edward Island37.1%$1,829
13Nunavut27.5%$1,375

Where the rate jumps in Nova Scotia

A deduction is worth the most when it pulls income back below a point where the combined rate rises sharply. Between $25,000 and $260,000, the largest increases in Nova Scotia are:

  • $30,995: from 22.79% to 28.95%, because a new provincial bracket starts.
  • $58,523: from 28.95% to 35.45%, because a new federal bracket starts.
  • $117,045: from 38% to 43.5%, because a new federal bracket starts.

If your taxable income is a few thousand dollars above $117,045, for example, the first dollars you deduct are saved at 43.5%, and only the part of the deduction that takes you below $117,045 is saved at the lower 38%.

How these numbers are calculated

Each saving is the difference between two full 2026 tax calculations for a single filer with no dependants, before and after the deduction, using the federal and Nova Scotia basic personal amounts. It is a change in tax owed; whether you see it as a refund depends on tax withheld during the year. For what the estimate leaves out and how the deadline and limit work, see RRSP savings by province and the RRSP explained.

Questions about RRSP savings in Nova Scotia

How much does a $5,000 RRSP contribution save in Nova Scotia in 2026?

It depends on taxable income. Deducting $5,000 saves about $1,448 at $50,000, $1,858 at $70,000, $1,880 at $100,000, $2,175 at $150,000 of 2026 federal and provincial income tax, assuming no other deductions or credits beyond the basic personal amounts.

What is the top combined marginal tax rate in Nova Scotia for 2026?

54% on taxable income over $258,482, combining the top federal rate with Nova Scotia's top provincial rate.

Where this information comes from

This page is based on publications from the CRA, last checked against them on . The full list is below, and the official source always takes precedence over anything written here.

It is a general guide, not financial, tax or legal advice. Do your own research, confirm your own numbers in CRA My Account or with the official source, and talk to a qualified professional before making a decision. Canadian Financials is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the CRA or any government.

Spotted an error? Email [email protected] and it will be corrected and noted in the changelog.

Sources & references