Reviewed
Sourced from the CRA

RRSP tax savings in Nunavut for 2026

What a $5,000 RRSP deduction saves in Nunavut at incomes from $30,000 to $250,000, the exact 2026 combined marginal rates, and the territorial rules behind each number.

A guide, not advice.

This page explains general rules. Do your own research, confirm your numbers with the CRA (your My Account and Notice of Assessment are the official record) or the other official sources listed at the end, and talk to a qualified professional before acting.

Nunavut taxes income in 4 territorial brackets (4%, 7%, 9%, 11.5%), with the top rate starting above $181,439. Combined with federal tax, the top marginal rate is 44.5% on taxable income over $258,482.

Nunavut has both the lowest first-bracket rate (4%) and the lowest top rate (11.5%) of any province or territory. Its basic personal amount is $19,659. At $70,000 a $5,000 RRSP deduction saves $1,375, the least of any province or territory, which makes the choice between an RRSP and a TFSA closer here than elsewhere.

Residents of prescribed northern zones, which include all three territories, can also claim the northern residents deductions on line 25500 of the return. The tables here start from taxable income, which is after that deduction, so look up your income after claiming it.

At $70,000 of taxable income, a $5,000 deduction saves $1,375 in Nunavut, which ranks 13 of 13 provinces and territories. The same deduction saves $1,858 in Nova Scotia and $1,375 in Nunavut.

What an RRSP deduction saves in Nunavut at each income

2026 federal plus territorial income tax, before and after the deduction. Taxable income is before the RRSP deduction.

Taxable incomeTax beforeAverage rateMarginal rateSaving on $5,000Saving on $10,000
$30,000$2,3107.7%18%$900$1,800
$40,000$4,11010.3%18%$900$1,800
$50,000$5,91011.8%18%$900$1,800
$60,000$7,93213.2%27.5%$1,122$2,022
$70,000$10,68215.3%27.5%$1,375$2,750
$80,000$13,43216.8%27.5%$1,375$2,750
$90,000$16,18218%27.5%$1,375$2,750
$100,000$18,93218.9%27.5%$1,375$2,750
$125,000$26,51321.2%35%$1,750$3,388
$150,000$35,26323.5%35%$1,750$3,500
$200,000$53,83826.9%40.79%$2,040$4,079
$250,000$74,23629.7%40.79%$2,040$4,079

The saving on $10,000 is rarely exactly double the saving on $5,000, because the second $5,000 comes off income that is taxed at whatever rate applies lower down. Usually that rate is lower, so each extra dollar is worth a little less. The biggest step up in value per dollar comes between $100,000 and $125,000, where the saving on $5,000 rises from 27.5% to 35% of the amount deducted.

RRSP refund estimator

Compares 2026 annual tax before and after your RRSP deduction, including bracket crossings, basic personal amounts, Ontario surtax and health premium, BC and Ontario tax reductions, and the Quebec abatement.

Use income after other deductions. Claim no more than your CRA RRSP deduction limit. The model assumes net income equals taxable income before this deduction. Savings reduce tax owing; your cash refund also depends on tax already withheld.

Deduction limit and other credits

Credit reductions are dollars of tax, not claim amounts, and stay fixed in both scenarios. In employment mode the CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP and Canada employment amount credits are already included, so enter only other credits here.

Estimated income tax savings $1,375
Average savings rate
27.50%
Tax before deduction
$10,682
Tax after deduction
$9,307
Federal $8,243 and provincial $2,440 tax before the deduction, using verified 2026 rates.

Not modelled: dependant and age credits, other provincial tax reductions, refundable benefits and clawbacks, alternative minimum tax, and Quebec health and drug-plan premiums. Those need a full tax return.

Combined 2026 marginal tax rates in Nunavut

The rate on the next dollar of taxable income, including federal and territorial basic personal amounts. A deduction in a band saves roughly this rate on each dollar that stays inside the band.

Taxable incomeCombined marginal rate
Up to $16,4520%
$16,452 to $19,65914%
$19,659 to $55,80118%
$55,801 to $58,52321%
$58,523 to $111,60227.5%
$111,602 to $117,04529.5%
$117,045 to $181,44035%
$181,440 to $258,48240.79%
Over $258,48244.5%

Nunavut territorial brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeTerritorial rate
Up to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%
  • Nunavut tax starts from a $19,659 basic personal amount, credited at the lowest territorial rate of 4%.
  • Federal tax uses the 2026 federal brackets (14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29%, 33%) and a basic personal amount of up to $16,452, reduced for net income between $181,440 and $258,482.

How Nunavut ranks at $70,000

Tax saved by a $5,000 deduction. See all 13 provinces and territories.

RankProvince or territoryMarginal rateSaving
1Nova Scotia37.17%$1,858
12British Columbia28.2%$1,410
13Nunavut27.5%$1,375

Where the rate jumps in Nunavut

A deduction is worth the most when it pulls income back below a point where the combined rate rises sharply. Between $25,000 and $260,000, the largest increases in Nunavut are:

  • $58,523: from 21% to 27.5%, because a new federal bracket starts.
  • $117,045: from 29.5% to 35%, because a new federal bracket starts.
  • $181,440: from 35% to 40.79%, because a federal and a territorial bracket both start here.

If your taxable income is a few thousand dollars above $181,440, for example, the first dollars you deduct are saved at 40.79%, and only the part of the deduction that takes you below $181,440 is saved at the lower 35%.

How these numbers are calculated

Each saving is the difference between two full 2026 tax calculations for a single filer with no dependants, before and after the deduction, using the federal and Nunavut basic personal amounts. It is a change in tax owed; whether you see it as a refund depends on tax withheld during the year. For what the estimate leaves out and how the deadline and limit work, see RRSP savings by province and the RRSP explained.

Questions about RRSP savings in Nunavut

How much does a $5,000 RRSP contribution save in Nunavut in 2026?

It depends on taxable income. Deducting $5,000 saves about $900 at $50,000, $1,375 at $70,000, $1,375 at $100,000, $1,750 at $150,000 of 2026 federal and territorial income tax, assuming no other deductions or credits beyond the basic personal amounts.

What is the top combined marginal tax rate in Nunavut for 2026?

44.5% on taxable income over $258,482, combining the top federal rate with Nunavut's top territorial rate.

Where this information comes from

This page is based on publications from the CRA, last checked against them on . The full list is below, and the official source always takes precedence over anything written here.

It is a general guide, not financial, tax or legal advice. Do your own research, confirm your own numbers in CRA My Account or with the official source, and talk to a qualified professional before making a decision. Canadian Financials is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the CRA or any government.

Spotted an error? Email [email protected] and it will be corrected and noted in the changelog.

Sources & references