Reviewed
Sourced from the CRA

RRSP tax savings in British Columbia for 2026

What a $5,000 RRSP deduction saves in British Columbia at incomes from $30,000 to $250,000, the exact 2026 combined marginal rates, and the provincial rules behind each number.

A guide, not advice.

This page explains general rules. Do your own research, confirm your numbers with the CRA (your My Account and Notice of Assessment are the official record) or the other official sources listed at the end, and talk to a qualified professional before acting.

British Columbia taxes income in 7 provincial brackets (5.6%, 7.7%, 10.5%, 12.29%, 14.7%, 16.8%, 20.5%), with the top rate starting above $265,545. Combined with federal tax, the top marginal rate is 53.5% on taxable income over $265,545.

With 7 brackets, British Columbia has more steps than most provinces, so a large deduction at higher incomes often spans two of them. The biggest increases in the provincial rate come above $265,545 (16.8% to 20.5%) and above $100,728 (7.7% to 10.5%).

Lower-income residents also get the BC tax reduction of up to $690. It shrinks by 3.56% of net income above $25,570 and is gone at about $44,952. Inside that range each dollar of income also costs 3.56% of the reduction, so an RRSP deduction there saves more than the bracket rate suggests.

At $70,000 of taxable income, a $5,000 deduction saves $1,410 in British Columbia, which ranks 12 of 13 provinces and territories. The same deduction saves $1,858 in Nova Scotia and $1,375 in Nunavut.

What an RRSP deduction saves in British Columbia at each income

2026 federal plus provincial income tax, before and after the deduction. Taxable income is before the RRSP deduction.

Taxable incomeTax beforeAverage rateMarginal rateSaving on $5,000Saving on $10,000
$30,000$2,3047.7%23.16%$1,108$1,808
$40,000$4,62011.6%23.16%$1,158$2,316
$50,000$6,75713.5%19.6%$980$2,136
$60,000$9,01515%28.2%$1,181$2,258
$70,000$11,83516.9%28.2%$1,410$2,820
$80,000$14,65518.3%28.2%$1,410$2,820
$90,000$17,47519.4%28.2%$1,410$2,820
$100,000$20,29520.3%28.2%$1,410$2,820
$125,000$28,63022.9%38.29%$1,915$3,705
$150,000$38,43325.6%40.7%$2,035$4,060
$200,000$59,59629.8%46.09%$2,305$4,601
$250,000$82,64333.1%46.09%$2,305$4,609

The saving on $10,000 is rarely exactly double the saving on $5,000, because the second $5,000 comes off income that is taxed at whatever rate applies lower down. Usually that rate is lower, so each extra dollar is worth a little less. Where a credit, reduction or premium phases in below you, it can be higher: at $50,000, deducting $10,000 saves $2,136, more than twice the $980 saved by $5,000. The biggest step up in value per dollar comes between $100,000 and $125,000, where the saving on $5,000 rises from 28.2% to 38.3% of the amount deducted.

RRSP refund estimator

Compares 2026 annual tax before and after your RRSP deduction, including bracket crossings, basic personal amounts, Ontario surtax and health premium, BC and Ontario tax reductions, and the Quebec abatement.

Use income after other deductions. Claim no more than your CRA RRSP deduction limit. The model assumes net income equals taxable income before this deduction. Savings reduce tax owing; your cash refund also depends on tax already withheld.

Deduction limit and other credits

Credit reductions are dollars of tax, not claim amounts, and stay fixed in both scenarios. In employment mode the CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP and Canada employment amount credits are already included, so enter only other credits here.

Estimated income tax savings $1,410
Average savings rate
28.20%
Tax before deduction
$11,835
Tax after deduction
$10,425
Federal $8,243 and provincial $3,592 tax before the deduction, using verified 2026 rates.

Not modelled: dependant and age credits, other provincial tax reductions, refundable benefits and clawbacks, alternative minimum tax, and Quebec health and drug-plan premiums. Those need a full tax return.

Combined 2026 marginal tax rates in British Columbia

The rate on the next dollar of taxable income, including federal and provincial basic personal amounts and the BC tax reduction. A deduction in a band saves roughly this rate on each dollar that stays inside the band.

Taxable incomeCombined marginal rate
Up to $16,4520%
$16,452 to $25,53814%
$25,538 to $25,57019.6%
$25,570 to $44,95323.16%
$44,953 to $50,36319.6%
$50,363 to $58,52321.7%
$58,523 to $100,72828.2%
$100,728 to $115,64831%
$115,648 to $117,04532.79%
$117,045 to $140,43038.29%
$140,430 to $181,44040.7%
$181,440 to $190,40543.99%
$190,405 to $258,48246.09%
$258,482 to $265,54549.8%
Over $265,54553.5%

Narrow bands such as $25,538 to $25,570 are where a credit, reduction or premium phases in or out over a short range. They are real, but because they are only a few hundred dollars wide they rarely change the value of a deduction of more than a few thousand dollars.

British Columbia provincial brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeProvincial rate
Up to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%
  • British Columbia tax starts from a $13,216 basic personal amount, credited at the lowest provincial rate of 5.6%.
  • The BC tax reduction of up to $690 phases out at 3.56% of net income above $25,570 and is nil by about $44,952.
  • Federal tax uses the 2026 federal brackets (14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29%, 33%) and a basic personal amount of up to $16,452, reduced for net income between $181,440 and $258,482.

How British Columbia ranks at $70,000

Tax saved by a $5,000 deduction. See all 13 provinces and territories.

RankProvince or territoryMarginal rateSaving
1Nova Scotia37.17%$1,858
11Northwest Territories29.1%$1,455
12British Columbia28.2%$1,410
13Nunavut27.5%$1,375

Where the rate jumps in British Columbia

A deduction is worth the most when it pulls income back below a point where the combined rate rises sharply. Between $25,000 and $260,000, the largest increases in British Columbia are:

  • $58,523: from 21.7% to 28.2%, because a new federal bracket starts.
  • $117,045: from 32.79% to 38.29%, because a new federal bracket starts.
  • $258,482: from 46.09% to 49.8%, because a new federal bracket starts.

If your taxable income is a few thousand dollars above $258,482, for example, the first dollars you deduct are saved at 49.8%, and only the part of the deduction that takes you below $258,482 is saved at the lower 46.09%.

How these numbers are calculated

Each saving is the difference between two full 2026 tax calculations for a single filer with no dependants, before and after the deduction, using the federal and British Columbia basic personal amounts and the BC tax reduction. It is a change in tax owed; whether you see it as a refund depends on tax withheld during the year. For what the estimate leaves out and how the deadline and limit work, see RRSP savings by province and the RRSP explained.

Questions about RRSP savings in British Columbia

How much does a $5,000 RRSP contribution save in British Columbia in 2026?

It depends on taxable income. Deducting $5,000 saves about $980 at $50,000, $1,410 at $70,000, $1,410 at $100,000, $2,035 at $150,000 of 2026 federal and provincial income tax, assuming no other deductions or credits beyond the basic personal amounts.

What is the top combined marginal tax rate in British Columbia for 2026?

53.5% on taxable income over $265,545, combining the top federal rate with British Columbia's top provincial rate.

Where this information comes from

This page is based on publications from the CRA, last checked against them on . The full list is below, and the official source always takes precedence over anything written here.

It is a general guide, not financial, tax or legal advice. Do your own research, confirm your own numbers in CRA My Account or with the official source, and talk to a qualified professional before making a decision. Canadian Financials is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the CRA or any government.

Spotted an error? Email [email protected] and it will be corrected and noted in the changelog.

Sources & references