2026 income tax brackets for every province and territory

Every 2026 federal, provincial and territorial income tax bracket and rate in one place, with basic personal amounts, combined top marginal rates and a worked example of how brackets apply.

A guide, not advice.

This page explains general rules. Do your own research, confirm your numbers with the CRA (your My Account and Notice of Assessment are the official record) or the other official sources listed at the end, and talk to a qualified professional before acting.

Canada taxes income twice: once federally and once by your province or territory of residence on December 31. Each level has its own brackets, and each rate applies only to the slice of income inside its bracket. Moving into a higher bracket never raises the tax on income you have already earned below it.

For 2026, federal thresholds were indexed by 2%, and the lowest federal rate is 14%, down from 15% before July 2025. Provinces and territories set their own rates and indexation, so the same income is taxed quite differently depending on where you live.

Federal brackets for 2026

Basic personal amount up to $16,452, reduced gradually to $14,829 for net income between $181,440 and $258,482.

Taxable incomeFederal rate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Quebec residents receive a 16.5% reduction of basic federal tax, the Quebec abatement, because Quebec funds certain programs itself.

How brackets apply: a worked example

Take $80,000 of taxable income. Federal tax is worked out slice by slice:

Slice of incomeRateTax on the slice
$0 to $58,52314%$8,193
$58,523 to $80,00020.5%$4,403

That adds up to $12,596. The basic personal amount is then credited at the lowest rate, $16,452 × 14% = $2,303, leaving federal tax of about $10,293. The marginal federal rate, the rate on the next dollar, is 20.5%, but the average federal rate is only 12.9%. The marginal versus average rate guide explains why the difference matters for RRSP and TFSA decisions.

Provincial and territorial brackets for 2026

Each province's page adds the exact combined marginal rate at every income, including surtaxes and credit phase-outs.

Ontario

Basic personal amount $12,989

Up to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Combined top marginal rate 53.53% over $258,482. Province details

Quebec

Basic personal amount $18,952

Up to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%

Combined top marginal rate 53.31% over $258,482. Province details

British Columbia

Basic personal amount $13,216

Up to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Combined top marginal rate 53.5% over $265,545. Province details

Alberta

Basic personal amount $22,769

Up to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Combined top marginal rate 48% over $370,220. Province details

Manitoba

Basic personal amount $15,780

Up to $47,56410.8%
$47,564 to $101,20012.75%
Over $101,20017.4%

Combined top marginal rate 50.4% over $400,000. Province details

Saskatchewan

Basic personal amount $20,381

Up to $54,53210.5%
$54,532 to $155,80512.5%
Over $155,80514.5%

Combined top marginal rate 47.5% over $258,482. Province details

Nova Scotia

Basic personal amount $11,932

Up to $30,9958.79%
$30,995 to $61,99114.95%
$61,991 to $97,41716.67%
$97,417 to $157,12417.5%
Over $157,12421%

Combined top marginal rate 54% over $258,482. Province details

New Brunswick

Basic personal amount $13,664

Up to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Combined top marginal rate 52.5% over $258,482. Province details

Newfoundland and Labrador

Basic personal amount $13,094

Up to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Combined top marginal rate 54.8% over $1,141,275. Province details

Prince Edward Island

Basic personal amount $15,000

Up to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Combined top marginal rate 53% over $258,482. Province details

Yukon

Basic personal amount $16,452 (follows federal)

Up to $58,5236.4%
$58,523 to $117,0459%
$117,045 to $181,44010.9%
$181,440 to $500,00012.8%
Over $500,00015%

Combined top marginal rate 48% over $500,000. Territory details

Northwest Territories

Basic personal amount $18,198

Up to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Combined top marginal rate 47.05% over $258,482. Territory details

Nunavut

Basic personal amount $19,659

Up to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Combined top marginal rate 44.5% over $258,482. Territory details

Combined rates compared

Federal plus provincial or territorial tax for a single filer claiming only the basic personal amounts.

Province or territoryAverage rate at $70,000Marginal rate at $70,000Top marginal rateTop rate starts at
Ontario17.7%29.65%53.53%$258,482
Quebec21.2%36.12%53.31%$258,482
British Columbia16.9%28.2%53.5%$265,545
Alberta17.4%30.5%48%$370,220
Manitoba20.8%33.25%50.4%$400,000
Saskatchewan19.7%33%47.5%$258,482
Nova Scotia22.7%37.17%54%$258,482
New Brunswick20.5%34.5%52.5%$258,482
Newfoundland and Labrador20.9%35%54.8%$1,141,275
Prince Edward Island21.5%37.1%53%$258,482
Yukon17.1%29.5%48%$500,000
Northwest Territories16.8%29.1%47.05%$258,482
Nunavut15.3%27.5%44.5%$258,482

Things the bracket tables do not show

  • Surtaxes and premiums. Ontario adds a surtax on provincial tax and a Health Premium, which is why its effective top rate is well above its 13.16% top bracket. The Ontario page shows where each one starts.
  • Credit phase-outs. The federal basic personal amount shrinks above $181,440, Manitoba's disappears between $200,000 and $400,000, and the BC tax reduction phases out at low incomes. Each raises the marginal rate over its range.
  • Payroll contributions and benefits. CPP or QPP contributions, EI premiums and income-tested benefits such as the Canada Child Benefit are not income tax, but they change how much of an extra dollar you keep.
  • Different kinds of income. The rates here apply to ordinary income such as salary, interest and RRSP withdrawals. Only half of a capital gain is taxable, and eligible dividends receive a dividend tax credit, so their effective rates are lower.

Where this information comes from

This page is based on publications from the CRA, Revenu Québec and the Department of Finance Canada, last checked against them on . The full list is below, and the official source always takes precedence over anything written here.

It is a general guide, not financial, tax or legal advice. Do your own research, confirm your own numbers in CRA My Account or with the official source, and talk to a qualified professional before making a decision. Canadian Financials is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the CRA or any government.

Spotted an error? Email [email protected] and it will be corrected and noted in the changelog.

Sources & references