Reviewed
Sourced from the CRA

RRSP tax savings in Alberta for 2026

What a $5,000 RRSP deduction saves in Alberta at incomes from $30,000 to $250,000, the exact 2026 combined marginal rates, and the provincial rules behind each number.

A guide, not advice.

This page explains general rules. Do your own research, confirm your numbers with the CRA (your My Account and Notice of Assessment are the official record) or the other official sources listed at the end, and talk to a qualified professional before acting.

Alberta taxes income in 6 provincial brackets (8%, 10%, 12%, 13%, 14%, 15%), with the top rate starting above $370,220. Combined with federal tax, the top marginal rate is 48% on taxable income over $370,220.

Alberta's lowest bracket, introduced for the 2025 tax year, taxes the first $61,200 of taxable income at 8%. Its basic personal amount of $22,769 is the largest in Canada, so no Alberta tax is payable on roughly the first $22,769 of taxable income.

Above the first bracket, Alberta's rate rises only gradually, which is why the value of an RRSP deduction in Alberta changes mainly at the federal thresholds of $58,523, $117,045, $181,440.

At $70,000 of taxable income, a $5,000 deduction saves $1,525 in Alberta, which ranks 8 of 13 provinces and territories. The same deduction saves $1,858 in Nova Scotia and $1,375 in Nunavut.

What an RRSP deduction saves in Alberta at each income

2026 federal plus provincial income tax, before and after the deduction. Taxable income is before the RRSP deduction.

Taxable incomeTax beforeAverage rateMarginal rateSaving on $5,000Saving on $10,000
$30,000$2,4758.3%22%$1,100$1,978
$40,000$4,67511.7%22%$1,100$2,200
$50,000$6,87513.8%22%$1,100$2,200
$60,000$9,17115.3%28.5%$1,196$2,296
$70,000$12,19717.4%30.5%$1,525$3,026
$80,000$15,24719.1%30.5%$1,525$3,050
$90,000$18,29720.3%30.5%$1,525$3,050
$100,000$21,34721.3%30.5%$1,525$3,050
$125,000$29,41023.5%36%$1,800$3,488
$150,000$38,41025.6%36%$1,800$3,600
$200,000$58,08529%42.29%$2,115$4,229
$250,000$79,26431.7%43.29%$2,147$4,261

The saving on $10,000 is rarely exactly double the saving on $5,000, because the second $5,000 comes off income that is taxed at whatever rate applies lower down. Usually that rate is lower, so each extra dollar is worth a little less. The biggest step up in value per dollar comes between $60,000 and $70,000, where the saving on $5,000 rises from 23.9% to 30.5% of the amount deducted.

RRSP refund estimator

Compares 2026 annual tax before and after your RRSP deduction, including bracket crossings, basic personal amounts, Ontario surtax and health premium, BC and Ontario tax reductions, and the Quebec abatement.

Use income after other deductions. Claim no more than your CRA RRSP deduction limit. The model assumes net income equals taxable income before this deduction. Savings reduce tax owing; your cash refund also depends on tax already withheld.

Deduction limit and other credits

Credit reductions are dollars of tax, not claim amounts, and stay fixed in both scenarios. In employment mode the CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP and Canada employment amount credits are already included, so enter only other credits here.

Estimated income tax savings $1,525
Average savings rate
30.50%
Tax before deduction
$12,197
Tax after deduction
$10,672
Federal $8,243 and provincial $3,954 tax before the deduction, using verified 2026 rates.

Not modelled: dependant and age credits, other provincial tax reductions, refundable benefits and clawbacks, alternative minimum tax, and Quebec health and drug-plan premiums. Those need a full tax return.

Combined 2026 marginal tax rates in Alberta

The rate on the next dollar of taxable income, including federal and provincial basic personal amounts. A deduction in a band saves roughly this rate on each dollar that stays inside the band.

Taxable incomeCombined marginal rate
Up to $16,4520%
$16,452 to $22,76914%
$22,769 to $58,52322%
$58,523 to $61,20028.5%
$61,200 to $117,04530.5%
$117,045 to $154,25936%
$154,259 to $181,44038%
$181,440 to $185,11141.29%
$185,111 to $246,81342.29%
$246,813 to $258,48243.29%
$258,482 to $370,22047%
Over $370,22048%

Alberta provincial brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeProvincial rate
Up to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%
  • Alberta tax starts from a $22,769 basic personal amount, credited at the lowest provincial rate of 8%.
  • Alberta's 8% first bracket, introduced for the 2025 tax year, covers taxable income up to $61,200 in 2026.
  • Federal tax uses the 2026 federal brackets (14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29%, 33%) and a basic personal amount of up to $16,452, reduced for net income between $181,440 and $258,482.

How Alberta ranks at $70,000

Tax saved by a $5,000 deduction. See all 13 provinces and territories.

RankProvince or territoryMarginal rateSaving
1Nova Scotia37.17%$1,858
7Saskatchewan33%$1,650
8Alberta30.5%$1,525
9Ontario29.65%$1,483
13Nunavut27.5%$1,375

Where the rate jumps in Alberta

A deduction is worth the most when it pulls income back below a point where the combined rate rises sharply. Between $25,000 and $260,000, the largest increases in Alberta are:

  • $58,523: from 22% to 28.5%, because a new federal bracket starts.
  • $117,045: from 30.5% to 36%, because a new federal bracket starts.
  • $258,482: from 43.29% to 47%, because a new federal bracket starts.

If your taxable income is a few thousand dollars above $258,482, for example, the first dollars you deduct are saved at 47%, and only the part of the deduction that takes you below $258,482 is saved at the lower 43.29%.

How these numbers are calculated

Each saving is the difference between two full 2026 tax calculations for a single filer with no dependants, before and after the deduction, using the federal and Alberta basic personal amounts. It is a change in tax owed; whether you see it as a refund depends on tax withheld during the year. For what the estimate leaves out and how the deadline and limit work, see RRSP savings by province and the RRSP explained.

Questions about RRSP savings in Alberta

How much does a $5,000 RRSP contribution save in Alberta in 2026?

It depends on taxable income. Deducting $5,000 saves about $1,100 at $50,000, $1,525 at $70,000, $1,525 at $100,000, $1,800 at $150,000 of 2026 federal and provincial income tax, assuming no other deductions or credits beyond the basic personal amounts.

What is the top combined marginal tax rate in Alberta for 2026?

48% on taxable income over $370,220, combining the top federal rate with Alberta's top provincial rate.

Where this information comes from

This page is based on publications from the CRA, last checked against them on . The full list is below, and the official source always takes precedence over anything written here.

It is a general guide, not financial, tax or legal advice. Do your own research, confirm your own numbers in CRA My Account or with the official source, and talk to a qualified professional before making a decision. Canadian Financials is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the CRA or any government.

Spotted an error? Email [email protected] and it will be corrected and noted in the changelog.

Sources & references