RRSP tax savings in Quebec for 2026

What a $5,000 RRSP deduction saves in Quebec at incomes from $30,000 to $250,000, the exact 2026 combined marginal rates, and the provincial rules behind each number.

A guide, not advice.

This page explains general rules. Do your own research, confirm your numbers with the CRA (your My Account and Notice of Assessment are the official record) or the other official sources listed at the end, and talk to a qualified professional before acting.

Quebec is the only province that runs its own personal income tax. Residents file a federal return with the CRA and a separate TP-1 return with Revenu Québec, and the RRSP deduction is claimed on both. In exchange, basic federal tax for Quebec residents is cut by the 16.5% Quebec abatement, so the federal share of every Quebec saving on this page is smaller than it would be elsewhere.

Quebec's own rates are 14%, 19%, 24%, 25.75%, with the top rate above $132,245, the highest top provincial rate in Canada. Even after the abatement, the combined top marginal rate is 53.31% on taxable income over $258,482.

The tables treat federal and Quebec taxable income as the same amount. In practice Quebec taxable income is often a little lower because of Quebec-only deductions such as the deduction for workers, so check both returns if you are close to a bracket threshold.

At $70,000 of taxable income, a $5,000 deduction saves $1,806 in Quebec, which ranks 3 of 13 provinces and territories. The same deduction saves $1,858 in Nova Scotia and $1,375 in Nunavut.

What an RRSP deduction saves in Quebec at each income

2026 federal plus provincial income tax, before and after the deduction. Taxable income is before the RRSP deduction.

Taxable incomeTax beforeAverage rateMarginal rateSaving on $5,000Saving on $10,000
$30,000$3,13010.4%25.69%$1,284$2,569
$40,000$5,69914.2%25.69%$1,285$2,569
$50,000$8,26816.5%25.69%$1,285$2,569
$60,000$11,20018.7%36.12%$1,615$2,932
$70,000$14,81221.2%36.12%$1,806$3,612
$80,000$18,42423%36.12%$1,806$3,612
$90,000$22,03624.5%36.12%$1,806$3,612
$100,000$25,64725.6%36.12%$1,806$3,612
$125,000$35,85828.7%45.71%$2,286$4,477
$150,000$47,59631.7%47.46%$2,373$4,746
$200,000$71,83735.9%50.21%$2,511$5,021
$250,000$96,94338.8%50.21%$2,511$5,021

The saving on $10,000 is rarely exactly double the saving on $5,000, because the second $5,000 comes off income that is taxed at whatever rate applies lower down. Usually that rate is lower, so each extra dollar is worth a little less. The biggest step up in value per dollar comes between $100,000 and $125,000, where the saving on $5,000 rises from 36.1% to 45.7% of the amount deducted.

RRSP refund estimator

Compares 2026 annual tax before and after your RRSP deduction, including bracket crossings, basic personal amounts, Ontario surtax and health premium, BC and Ontario tax reductions, and the Quebec abatement.

Use income after other deductions. Claim no more than your CRA RRSP deduction limit. The model assumes net income equals taxable income before this deduction. Savings reduce tax owing; your cash refund also depends on tax already withheld.

Deduction limit and other credits

Credit reductions are dollars of tax, not claim amounts, and stay fixed in both scenarios. In employment mode the CPP/QPP, EI, QPIP and Canada employment amount credits are already included, so enter only other credits here.

Estimated income tax savings $1,806
Average savings rate
36.12%
Tax before deduction
$14,812
Tax after deduction
$13,006
Federal $6,883 and provincial $7,929 tax before the deduction, using verified 2026 rates.

Not modelled: dependant and age credits, other provincial tax reductions, refundable benefits and clawbacks, alternative minimum tax, and Quebec health and drug-plan premiums. Those need a full tax return.

Combined 2026 marginal tax rates in Quebec

The rate on the next dollar of taxable income, including federal and provincial basic personal amounts and the Quebec abatement. A deduction in a band saves roughly this rate on each dollar that stays inside the band.

Taxable incomeCombined marginal rate
Up to $16,4520%
$16,452 to $18,95211.69%
$18,952 to $54,34525.69%
$54,345 to $58,52330.69%
$58,523 to $108,68036.12%
$108,680 to $117,04541.12%
$117,045 to $132,24545.71%
$132,245 to $181,44047.46%
$181,440 to $258,48250.21%
Over $258,48253.31%

Quebec provincial brackets for 2026

Taxable incomeProvincial rate
Up to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%
  • Quebec tax starts from a $18,952 basic personal amount, credited at the lowest provincial rate of 14%.
  • Federal tax is reduced by the 16.5% Quebec abatement, which also trims the federal value of the deduction. Revenu Québec, not the CRA, is the source of Quebec's rates.
  • Federal tax uses the 2026 federal brackets (14%, 20.5%, 26%, 29%, 33%) and a basic personal amount of up to $16,452, reduced for net income between $181,440 and $258,482.

How Quebec ranks at $70,000

Tax saved by a $5,000 deduction. See all 13 provinces and territories.

RankProvince or territoryMarginal rateSaving
1Nova Scotia37.17%$1,858
2Prince Edward Island37.1%$1,829
3Quebec36.12%$1,806
4Newfoundland and Labrador35%$1,750
13Nunavut27.5%$1,375

Where the rate jumps in Quebec

A deduction is worth the most when it pulls income back below a point where the combined rate rises sharply. Between $25,000 and $260,000, the largest increases in Quebec are:

  • $54,345: from 25.69% to 30.69%, because a new provincial bracket starts.
  • $58,523: from 30.69% to 36.12%, because a new federal bracket starts.
  • $108,680: from 36.12% to 41.12%, because a new provincial bracket starts.

If your taxable income is a few thousand dollars above $108,680, for example, the first dollars you deduct are saved at 41.12%, and only the part of the deduction that takes you below $108,680 is saved at the lower 36.12%.

How these numbers are calculated

Each saving is the difference between two full 2026 tax calculations for a single filer with no dependants, before and after the deduction, using the federal and Quebec basic personal amounts and the Quebec abatement. It is a change in tax owed; whether you see it as a refund depends on tax withheld during the year. For what the estimate leaves out and how the deadline and limit work, see RRSP savings by province and the RRSP explained.

Questions about RRSP savings in Quebec

How much does a $5,000 RRSP contribution save in Quebec in 2026?

It depends on taxable income. Deducting $5,000 saves about $1,285 at $50,000, $1,806 at $70,000, $1,806 at $100,000, $2,373 at $150,000 of 2026 federal and provincial income tax, assuming no other deductions or credits beyond the basic personal amounts.

What is the top combined marginal tax rate in Quebec for 2026?

53.31% on taxable income over $258,482, combining the top federal rate with Quebec's top provincial rate after the Quebec abatement.

Where this information comes from

This page is based on publications from the CRA, Revenu Québec and the Department of Finance Canada, last checked against them on . The full list is below, and the official source always takes precedence over anything written here.

It is a general guide, not financial, tax or legal advice. Do your own research, confirm your own numbers in CRA My Account or with the official source, and talk to a qualified professional before making a decision. Canadian Financials is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the CRA or any government.

Spotted an error? Email [email protected] and it will be corrected and noted in the changelog.

Sources & references